Bibliophiles read laters

GRADE 8 & 9 BOOK CLUB

Each session we present several books to vote on for future meetings. As only one gets chosen, we list the remainders here so that bookclub members who liked a title that did not win have a reference list.

P.S. This is also a great list for birthday presents within the age group.

**** 2021/22 Grade 8 ****

  • ​Borders by Thomas King and Natasha Donovan

**** 2020/21 Grade 8 ****

  • Dune by Frank Herbert

  • Born A Crime by Trevor Noah

  • Genesis Begins Again by Alicia D. Williams

  • Merlin's Harp by Anne Eliot Crompton

  • From Charlie's Point of View by Richard Scrimger

  • Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco X. Stork

  • The Inquisitor's Tale by Adam Gidwitz

  • Peak by Roland Smith

  • The Merciful Crow by Margaret Owen

  • Food Freak by Alex Van Tol

  • The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten

  • Every Day by David Leviathan

  • IT by Stephen King

  • The Godfather by Mario Puzo

  • Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley

 

**** 2018/19 Grade 8/9 ****

  • I Am Still Alive by Kate Alice Marshall

  • I’ve Been Meaning to Tell You by David Cheriandy

  • Peak by Roland Smith

 

**** 2017/18 Grade 8/9 ****

  • Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusty Bowling

  • Love My Enemy by Kate MacLachlan

  • Genius: The Game by Leopold Gout

  • Flower for Algernon by Daniel Keys

  • Greener Grass by Caroline Pignat

  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer

 

**** 2014/15 Grade 8/9 ****

  • Nice Recovery by Susan Juby

  • Louis Riel by Craig Thompson

  • A Swift Pure Cry by Siobhan Dowd

 

**** 2013/14 Grade 8/9 ****

  • The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten

  • Audacious by Gabrielle Pendergast

  • The Theory of Everything by Kari Luna

  • Ask the Passengers by A.S. King

  • My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher

  • Every Day by David Levithan

  • Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn

  • Monkey Beach by Eden Robinson

  • A Small Death in the Great Glen by A.D. Scott

  • Boys Don’t Knit by T. S. Easton

 

**** 2012/13 Grade 8 ****

  • Silent to the Bone by E.L. Konigsburg

  • Love My Enemy by Kate MacLachlan

  • A Swift Pure Cry by Siobhan Dowd

  • Modoc by Ralf Helfer

  • First Stone by Don Aker

  • Bucking the Sarge by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Lesser Blessed by Richard Van Camp

  • Flip by Martyn Bedford

  • I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith

  • Shattering Glass by Gail Giles


**** 2011/12 Grade 8 ****

  • The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan

  • I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith

  • The Double Life of Cassiel Roadnight by Jenny Valentine

  • The Rinaldi Ring by Jenny Nimmo

  • Life is Funny by E.R. Frank

  • Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones

  • Counterfeit Son by Elaine Marie Alphin

  • The Chrysalids by John Windham

  • True Blue by Deborah Ellis

  • Double Nothing by Dennis Foon

 

**** 2010/11 Grade 8 ****

  • The Chrysalids by John Wyndham

  • The First Stone by Don Aker

  • Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman

  • Death Benefits by Sarah N. Harvey

  • The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie

  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Tim by Mark Haddon

  • Junk by Melvin Burgess

  • The Unidentified by Rae Mariz

  • Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld

  • Time Riders by Alex Scarow

  • Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd

 

**** 2009/10 Grade 8 ****

  • The Reckoning of Boston Jim by Claire Mulligan

  • Luna by Julie Anne Peters

  • Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen

  • The Lesser Blessed by Richard Van Camp

  • Tea Rose by Jennifer Donnelly

  • Another Kind of Cowboy by Susan Juby

  • The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini

  • The Raging Quiet by Sherryl Jordan

  • Caught in the Crossfire by Alan Gibbons

  • Pirates! by Celia Rees

  • Dead Connection by Charlie Price

  • A Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah

  • Resurrection Blues by Mike Tanner

  • Greener Grass by Caroline Pignat

  • My Big Fat Manifesto by Susan Vaught

  • Across the Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otori by Lian Hearn

 

**** 2007/8 Grade 7/8 ****

  • Kit’s Wilderness by David Almond

  • Ghost Boy by Iain Lawrence

  • Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes

  • Black Like Me by John Howard Griffin

  • Call of the Wild by Jack London

  • Rancour by James McCann

  • Alabama Moon by Watt Key

  • Cracker by Cynthia Kadohata

  • Ringmaster by Julia Golding

  • Burn My Heart by Beverly Naidoo

  • At the House of the Magician by Mary Hooper

  • For Now by Gayle Friesen

  • Mountain Girl River Girl by Ting-xing Ye

  • Buckling the Sarge by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer

  • Godless by Pete Hauteman