Novel Knickers read laters

GRADE 6

Each session we present several books to vote on for future meetings. As only one gets chosen, we list the remainders here so that bookclub members who liked a title that did not win have a reference list.

P.S. This is also a great list for birthday presents within the age group.

**** 2019/20 Grade 6 ****

  • The King of Mulberry Street by Donna Jo Napoli

  • A Day of Signs and Wonder by Kit Pearson

  • A Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson

  • Dragon Slippers by Jessica Day George

  • Dragon´s milk by Susan Fletcher

  • Sky Jumpers by Peggy Eddleman

  • An Episode of Sparrows by Rumer Godden

  • The Book of Boy by Catherine Gilbert Murdock

  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

  • The Trials of Apollo: The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan

 

**** 2018/19 Grade 6 ****

  • The King of Mulberry Street by Donna Jo Napoli

  • The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

  • Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

  • The other side of the truth by Beverly Naidoo

  • Listening for lions by Gloria Whelan

  • The disappeared by Gloria Whelan

  • Small acts of amazing courage by Gloria Whelan

 

**** 2017/18 Grade 6 ****

  • Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand

  • When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin

  • 13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson

  • Feather Boy by Nicky Singer

 

**** 2016/17 Grade 6 ****

  • A Day of Signs and Wonder by Kit Pearson

  • When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

 

**** 2015/16 Grade 6 ****

  • Shadow by Michael Morpurgo

  • Money Boy by Paul Yee

  • Under the Persimmon Tree by Suzanne Fisher Staples

  • Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

  • The Crazy Man by Pamela Porter

  • The Garbage King by Elizabeth Laird

  • The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz

  • An Episode of Sparrows by Rumer Godden

  • The King of Mulberry Street by Donna Jo Napoli

  • The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

  • Splendours and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz

  • A Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • Under the Persimmon Tree by Suzanne Fisher Staples

 

**** 2014/15 Grade 6 ****

  • I Am . . . Hostage Three by Nick Lake

  • Sky Jumpers by Peggy Edelman

  • Pirates! by Celia Rees

  • Montomorency by Eleanor Updale

  • Words in the Dust by Trent Reedy

  • The Amulet of Samarkand by Jonathan Stroud

  • Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz

  • The Castle Corona by Sharon Creech

  • A Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • When the Worst Happens by Tanya Lloyd Kyi

  • Uprooted by Lynne Reid Banks

  • An Episode of Sparrows by Rumer Godden

  • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle

  • Shadow Spinner

  • The Prisoner of Snowflake Falls

  • Crazy Man by Pamela Porter

  • The King of Mulberry St. by Donna Napoli

  • Mrs. Zephyr’s Notebook by KC Dyer

  • Ninja Librarians

 

**** 2013/14 Grade 6 ****

  • Men of Stone by Gayle Friesen

  • King of Mulberry St. by Donna Napoli

  • True North by Marie Force

  • Skinnybones and the Wrinkle Queen by Glen Huser

  • Dust by Arthur Slade

  • Slave Girl by Sarah Forsyth

  • Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz

  • A Walk Through a Window – KC Dyer

  • A Little Piece of Ground – Elizabeth Laird

 

**** 2012/13 Grade 6 ****

  • Edge of Nowhere by Joh Smelcer

  • Mrs. Zephyr’s Notebook by KC Dyer

  • Under the Persimmon Tree by Suzanne Fisher Staples

  • King of Mulberry Street by Donna Jo Napoli

  • Porcupine by Meg Tilly

  • Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson

  • Petey by Ben Mikaelsen

  • Out of the Box by Michelle Mulder

  • What I call Life by Jill Wolfson

  • Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • Pirates! by Celia Rees

  • Seems – the Glitch In Sleep by John Hulme and Michael Wexler

  • Poison Ivy by Amy Goldman Koss

  • Small Acts of Amazing Courage by Gloria Whelan

  • Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life by Wendy Mass

  • Tanglewreck by Jeanette Winterson

  • Mortal Engines by Phillip Reeve

 

**** 2011/12 Grade 6 ****

  • Crazy Man by Pamela Porter

  • The Runaway by Glen Huser

  • Money Boy by Paul Yee

  • Into the Ravine by Richard Scrimger

  • Ringmaster by Julia Golding

  • War Horse by Michael Morpurgo

  • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle

  • Dust by Arthur Slade

  • Porcupine by Meg Tilly

  • Poison Ivy by Amy Goldman Koss

  • Montmorency by Eleanor Updale

  • The King of Mulberry Street by Donna Napoli

  • The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place by Maryrose Wood

 

**** 2010/11 Grade 6 ****

  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt

  • Mac Slater Hunts the Cool by Tristan Bancks

  • Walking Backward by Catherine Austen

  • Blackwater by Eve Bunting

  • Watership Down by Richard Adams

  • Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve

  • Black Horses for the King by Anne McCaffrey

  • Shadow of the Minotaur by Alan Gibbons

  • Uprising by Margaret Peterson Haddix

  • Shadow Bringer by David Calcutt

  • Star in the Storm by Joan Hiatt Harlow

  • The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne

  • The Castle Corona by Sharon Creech

  • The Wreckers by Iain Lawrence

  • Montmorency by Eleanor Updale

 

**** 2009/10 Grade 6 ****

  • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • The Seance by Iain Lawrence

  • City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende

  • Girl in a Cage by Jane Yolen

  • Tins by Alex Shearer

  • Chandra’s Secrets by Allan Stratton

  • The House of Windjammer by V.A. Richardson

  • The Edge by Alan Gibbons

  • Blackwater by Eve Bunting

  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko

  • B for Buster by Iain Lawrence

  • Petey by Ben Mikalesen

  • I’ll Sing You One-O by Nan Gregory

  • The Freedom of Jenny by Julie Burtinshaw

  • One Small Step by P.B. Kerr

  • A Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • Kit’s Wilderness by David Almond

  • Irish Chain by Barbara Haworth Attard

 

**** 2008/9 Grade 6 ****

  • The Rinaldi Ring by Jenny Nimmo

  • Lunch with Lenin by Deborah Ellis

  • Walk Across the Sea by Susan Fletcher

  • Here, There Be Dragons by James A. Owen

  • Fire From the Rock by Sharon M. Draper

  • Blood Red, Snow White by Marcus Sedgwick

  • Flower by Irene N. Watts

  • For Now by Gayle Friesen

  • Janey’s Girl by Gayle Friesen

 

**** 2007/8 Grade 6 ****

  • Gatty’s Tale by Kevin Crossley-Holland

  • King of Lost and Found by John Leich

  • Here There Be Dragons by James A. Owen

  • The Bartimaeus Trilogy #1: The Amulet of Samarkand by Jonathan Stroud

  • Indie Girl by Kavita Daswani

  • Click: One Novel Ten Authors by Various

  • In My Hands: Memories of a Holocaust Rescuer by Irene Gut Opdyke

  • Stones in Water by Donna Jo Napoli

  • Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman

  • Rescue Josh McGuire by Ben Mikaelsen

  • The Second Mrs. Giaconda by E.L. Konigsburg

  • The Cry of Icemark by Stuart Hill

  • Myths and Legends by Anthony Horowitz

  • The Other Book by Philip Womack

CONTACT US

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • YouTube