Book Bugs read laters

GRADES 1, 2 and 3

Each session we present several books to vote on for future meetings. As only one gets chosen, we list the remainders here so that bookclub members who liked a title that did not win have a reference list.

P.S. This is also a great list for birthday presents within the age group.

**** 2020/21 Grade 1-3 ****

  • Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

  • Water Babies: A Fairy Tale For a Land-Baby by Charles Kingsley

  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babitt

  • A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett

  • The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary

  • The Adventures of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi

  • Now We Are Six by A. A. Milne

 

**** 2019/20 Grade 1-3 ****

  • Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

  • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Sleeping Sword by Michael Morpurgo

  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt

  • The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

  • Jesse’s Star by Ellen Schwartz

  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

  • The Snow Goose by Paul Gallico

  • Beauty and the Beast by Gabrielle-Suzanne de Villeneuve

  • The One and Only Ivan by K.A. Applegate

  • The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit

  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt

 

**** 2018/19 Grade 1-3 ****

  • The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame

  • Lassie Come Home by Eric Knight

  • Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

  • Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke

  • The Big Bad Fox by Benjamin Renner

  • Sidekicks by Dan Santat

  • Jim’s Lion by Russell Hoban

  • Kneeknock Rise by Natalie Babbit

  • The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall

  • Kensuke’s Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo

  • The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

 

**** 2017/18 Grade 1-3 ****

  • The One and Only Iven by K. A. Applegate

  • The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams

  • Best of Times by Michael Morpurgo

  • Now We Are Six by E.H. Shephard

  • The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary

  • Freckle Juice by Judy Blume

 

**** 2016/17 Grade 1-3 ****

  • Mr Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater

  • Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

  • Poppy: A Tale from Dimwood Forest by Avi

 

**** 2015/16 Grade 1-3 ****

  • Swan Lake by Mark Helprin

  • Beauty and the Beast by Gabrielle-Suzanne Bardot de Villeneuve

  • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Dear Mr Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

  • The Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett

 

**** 2015/16 Grade 1-3 ****

  • The Little Prince by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

  • The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame

  • The Wind in The Willows by Kenneth Grahame

  • The Railway Children by E. Nesbit

  • The Adventures of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi

  • The Water Babies by Charles Kingsley

  • Heidi by Johanna Spyri

  • The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White

  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt

  • Ronia The Robber’s Daughter by Astrid Lindgren

  • The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum

  • The Mildenhall Treasure by Roald Dahl

  • Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

  • Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh

  • Little House on the Prairie by Louise Ingalls

  • Mary Poppins by P. L. Travers

  • Famous Five: Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton

  • Favourite Greek Myths by Mary Pope Osbourne

 

**** 2008/9 Grade 2 ****

  • Graveyard of Hounds by Vi Hughes

  • Agent Alfie by Justin Richards

  • Lucy Willow by Sally Gardner

  • The Ordinary Princess by M. M. Kaye

  • Sleeping Sword by Michael Morpurgo

  • Regarding the Fountain by Kate Klise

  • Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop

  • Toys go Out by Emily Jenkins

  • 3 Good Deeds by Vivian Vande Velde

  • Things are Looking Up, Jack by Dan Bar-el

  • Evangeline Mudd’s Great Mink Rescue by David Elliott

  • Nim’s Island by Wendy Orr

  • Miss Happiness and Miss Flower by Rumer Godden

  • The Sleeping Sword by Michael Morpurgo

 

**** 2007/8 Grade 1/2 ****

  • Pirate Princess: Pancake by Judy Brown

  • Sable by Karen Hesse

  • The Jacket by Andrew Clements

  • The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

  • Delilah (three books in one) by Jenny Nimmo

  • The Cricket in Time Square by George Selden

  • Kneeknock Rise by Natalie Babbit

  • The Girl With 500 Middle Names by Margaret Peterson Haddix

  • The Beloved Dearly by Doug Cooney

  • Attila, Loolagax and the Eagle by Nichola Mcauliffe

  • Jesse's Star by Ellen Schwartz

  • The Werepuppy and the Werepuppy on Holiday by Jacqueline Wilson

  • Little Pear by Eleanor Frances Lattimore

  • Luke Lancelot and the Golden Shield by Giles Andreae

CONTACT US

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • YouTube