Ravenous Readers read laters

GRADE 7

Each session we present several books to vote on for future meetings. As only one gets chosen, we list the remainders here so that bookclub members who liked a title that did not win have a reference list.

P.S. This is also a great list for birthday presents within the age group.

**** 2019/20 Grade 7 ****

  • Finding Violet Park by Jenny Valentine

  • A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

  • Straveganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman

  • The Lost Boy by Greg Ruth

  • Kings of the Wyld by Nicholas Eames

 

**** 2018/19 Grade 7 ****

  • Sister Wife by Shelly Hrdlitschka

  • Finding Violet Park by Jenny Valentine

  • Lost Boys by Shelly Hrdlitschka

  • 24 Hours in Nowhere by Dusti Bowling

  • We Are All Made of Molecules by Susin Nielsen

  • I Am Number Four by Pittacus Lore

  • 10 Things I Can See From Here by Carrie Mac

  • Another kind of cowboy by Susan Juby

  • My heartbeat by Garret Freyman-Weyr

  • Jeremy fink and the meaning of life by Wendy Mass

  • Burn my heart by Beverly Naidoo

  • The forest of hands and teeth by Carrie Ryan

  • Left for dead by Pete Nelson

 

**** 2016/17 Grade 7 ****

  • Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

  • The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan

  • Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card

  • The Red Necklace by Sally Gardner

  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko

 

**** 2015/16 Grade 7 ****

  • The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands

  • Trash by Andy Mulligan

  • Jepp, Who Defied the Stars by Katherine Marsh

  • A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer

 

**** 2014/15 Grade 7 ****

  • Now is the Time for Running by Michael Williams

  • The New Normal by Ashley Little

  • Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin

  • Dear George Clooney Please Marry My Mom by Susin Nielsen

  • Acceleration by Graham McNamee

  • From Hereabout Hill by Michael Morpurgo

  • Wolf Cry by Julia Golding

  • Left for Dead by Pete Nelson

  • The She by Carol Plum-Ucci

  • Blackwater by Eve Bunting

  • The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

  • Caravaggio

  • Spud Sweetgrass

  • Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd

 

**** 2013/14 Grade 7 ****

  • Spud by John van de Ruit

  • 13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson

  • Lunch with Lennin by Deborah Ellis

  • Porcupine by Meg Tilly

  • The Dirt Eaters by Dennis Foon

  • Broken Trail by Jean Rae Baxter

  • Half Brother by Kenneth Oppel

  • Seraphina by Rachel Hartman

  • The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

  • Tomorrow When the War Began by John Marsden

  • Under the Mound by Cynthia Heinrichs

  • Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve

 

**** 2012/13 Grade 7 ****

  • From Hereabout Hill by Michael Morpurgo

  • Wolf Cry by Julia Golding

  • Skellig by David Almond

  • Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • Blackwater by Eve Bunting

  • Drama by Raina Telgemeier

  • Finding Violet Park by Jenny Valentine

  • Blood Red Road by Moira Young

  • Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt

  • 13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson

  • Crusade by Elizabeth Laird

  • If a tree Falls at Lunch Period by Gennifer Choldenko

  • As Easy As Falling Off the Face of the Earth by Lynne Rae Perkins

  • Middleworld by J&P Voelkel

  • Far Rockaway by Charlie Fletcher

  • Kit’s Wilderness by David Almond

  • Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

  • Zig Zag Kid by David Grossman

  • Edge by Alan Gibbons

  • Sister Wife by Shelley Hrdlitschka

  • First Stone by Don Aker

 

**** 2011/12 Grade 7 ****

  • The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz

  • Crusade by Elizabeth Laird

  • Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life by Wendy Mass

  • A Little Piece of Ground by Elizabeth Laird

  • The Edge by Alan Gibbons

  • Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin

  • A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly

  • Acceleration by Graham Mcnamee

 

**** 2010/11 Grade 7 ****

  • Spud Sweetgrass by Brian Doyle

  • Left for Dead by Peter Nelson

  • Shakleton's Stowaway by Victoria McKernan

  • Kit’s Wilderness by David Almond

  • Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin

  • The Zig Zag Kid by David Grossman

  • The Recruit by Robert Muchamore

  • The House of Windjammer by V.A. Richardson

  • Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd

  • Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan

 

**** 2009/10 Grade 6/7 ****

  • The She by Carol Plum-Ucci

  • Bucking the Sarge by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Something Wicked by Alan Gratz

  • The First Stone by Don Aker

  • The Goats by Brock Cole

  • 13 Little Envelopes by Maureen Johnson

  • The First Stone by Don Aker

  • Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt

  • The Princess Bride by William Goldman

 

**** 2008/9 Grade 6/7 ****

  • The Cry of the Icemark by Stuart Hill

  • Cyrano by Geraldine McCaughrean

  • Gaia Wild by Diane Haynes

  • Love Among the Walnuts by Jean Ferris

  • From Charlie’s Point of View by Richard Scrimager

  • Alabama Moon by Watt Key

  • A Little Piece of Land by Elizabeth Laird

  • Greener Grass  by Caroline Pignat

  • Voyageur by Eric Walters

  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt

  • If I Just Had Two Wings by Virginia Schwartz

  • Nobody Else Has To Know by Ingrid Tomey

 

**** 2007/8 Grade 7 ****

  • Burn My Heart by Beverly Naidoo

  • Hereabout Hill by Michael Morpurgo

  • Indie Girl by Kavita Daswani

  • The Bomb by Timothy Taylor

  • My Heartbeat by Garret Freyman-Weyr

  • Good as Lily by Derek Kirk Kim

  • Stardust by Neil Gaiman

CONTACT US

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • YouTube