Book Bandits read laters

GRADE 3

Each session we present several books to vote on for future meetings. As only one gets chosen, we list the remainders here so that bookclub members who liked a title that did not win have a reference list.

P.S. This is also a great list for birthday presents within the age group.

****2020/21 Grade 3****

  • The Map Trap by Andrew Clements

  • My Life As a Book by Janet Tashjian

  • 50 Burning Questions: A Sizzling History of Fire by Tanya Lloyd Kyi

  • Once Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris

  • Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake

  • Millionaires for the Month by Stacy McAnulty

  • Astro-nuts by Logan J. Hunder

  • Three Times Lucky by Shiela Turnage

  • Junonia by Kevin Henkes

  • The Word Eater by Mary Amato

  • Masterpiece by Elise Broach

  • The Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis

 

****2019/20 Grade 3****

  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

  • Lucy Willow by Sally Gardner

  • The Elevator Ghost by Glen Huser

  • Astro-Nuts by Logan J. Hunder

  • Love That Dog by Sharon Creech

  • Confessions of an Imaginary Friends: A Memoir by Jacques Papier by Michelle Cuevas

  • Brigitta of the White Forest by Danika Dinsmore

  • Sam Swallow and the Riddleworld League by William New

  • The Crow-Girl: The Children of Crow Cove by Bodil Bredsdorf

 

****2018/19 Grade 3****

  • The castle in the attic by Elizabeth Winthrop

  • The butterfly lion by Michael Morpurgo

  • Esio Trot by Roald Dahl

 

**** 2017/18 Grade 3 ****

  • The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo

  • Mimi Power and the I-don’t-know-what by Victoria Miles

  • Sam Swallow and the Riddleworld League by William New

  • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage 

  • Farm Boy by Michael Morpurgo

 

**** 2016/17 Grade 3 ****

  • The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden

  • The Crow-Girl: The Children of Crow Cove by Bodil Bredsdorff

  • All Alone in the Universe by Lynne Rae Perkins

 

**** 2016/17 Grade 3 ****

  • Honeycake by Joan Betty Stuchner

  • Sun and Spoon by Kevin Henkes

  • Perloo the Bold by Avi

  • The Map Trap by Andrew Clements

  • Confessions of an Imaginary Friends: A Memoir by Jacques Papier by Michelle Cuevas

 

**** 2014/15 Grade 3 ****

  • The Mystery of the Whistling Caves by Helen Moss

  • Love That Dog by Sharon Creech

  • The Keepers: A Wizard Named Nell by Jackie French Koller

  • Ellie McDoodle: New Kid in School by Ruth McNally Barshaw

  • Lucy Willow by Sally Gardner

  • The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsell

  • The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo

  • Ida B by Katherine Hannigan

  • The Word Eater by Mary Amato

  • Kensuke’s Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo

  • Chelonia Green Champion of Turtles by Christobel Matingly

  • The Elevator Ghost by Glen Huser

  • Ronia, the Robber’s Daughter by Astrid Lindgren

 **** 2013/14 Grade 3 ****

  • Black Dog, Dream Dog by Michelle Superle

  • Brigitta of the White Forest by Danika Dinsmore

  • Ronia the Robber’s Daughter by Astrid Lindgren

  • Crow Girl by Bodil Bredsdorff

  • Ida B by Katherine Hannigan

  • Sam Swallow and the Riddleworld League by William New

  • Brigitta of the White Forest by Danika Dinsmore

  • Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo

  • The Case of the Missing Deed by Ellen Schwartz

  • Mimi Power and the I-don’t-know-what by Victoria Miles

  • Junonia by Kevin Henkes

  • Perloo the Bold by Avi

  • Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Kronigsburg

  • Masterpiece by Elise Broach

  • Outlaw by Michael Morpurgo

  •  Ida B by Katherine Hannigan


**** 2012/13 Grade 3 ****

  • Ida B by Katherine Hannigan

  • Emmy and the Incredible Shrinking Rat by Lynn Jonell

  • Gypsy Girl by Rumer Godden

  • Kensuke’s Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo

  • The White Giraffe by Lauren St. John

  • Chelonia Green: Champion of Turtles by Christobel Mattingly

  • World According to Humphrey by Betty G. Birney

  • Once Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris

  • Chet Gecko: Chameleon Wore Chartreusse by Bruce Hale

  • Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett

  • Miraculous Journey of Edward Tullane by Kate DiCamillo

  • Waiting for the Magic by Patricia MacLachlan

  • Village of Many Hats by Caroline Woodward

  • Tom’s Midnight Garden by Phillipa Pearce

  • Perloo the Bold by Avi

  • The Willoughbys by Lois Lowry

  • Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper

**** 2011/12 Grade 3 ****

  • The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

  • Love That Dog by Sharon Creech

  • The End of the Beginning by Avi

  • Brigitta of the White Forest by Danika Dinsmore

  • Honey Cake by Joan Betty Stuchner

  • The Boy with the Lightning Feet by Sally Gardner

  • The Jacket by Andrew Clements

  • The Landry News by Andrew Clements

  • The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

  • Ida B. by Katherine Hannigan

  • The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White

  • My Life as a Book by Janet Tashjin

  • Jeremy Thatcher: Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville

  • The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden

  • Chelonia Green: Champion of Turtles by Christobel Mattingley

**** 2010/11 Grade 3 ****

  • The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden

  • Toro! Toro! by Michael Morpurgo

  • Perloo the Bold by Avi

  • The Small Adventure of Popeye and Elvis by Barbara O’Connor

  • A Beautiful Lie by Irfan Master

  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos

  • Farm Boyby Michael Morpurgo

  • Gypsy Girl by Rumer Godden

  • The Jacket by Andrew Clements

  • The Robe of Skulls by Vivian French

  • 50 Burning Questions: A Sizzling History of Fire by Tanya Lloyd Kyi

**** 2009/10 Grade 3 ****

  • The Landry News by Andrew Clements

  • Francesca and the Magic Bike by Cynthia Nugent

  • Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman

  • Beyond the Deep Woods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell

  • All Alone in the Universe by Lynne Rae Perkins

  • Ida B. by Katherine Hannigan

  • Sahara Special by Esme Raji Codell

  • Ronia, The Robber’s Daughter by Astrid Lindgren

  • Dealing with Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede

  • Toad Rage by Morris Gleitzman

  • Yossi’s Goal by Ellen Schwartz

  •  The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

  • Coraline by Neil Gaiman

  • How to Break a Dragon’s Heart by Cressida Cowell

  • How to Steal a Dog by Barbara O'Connor

  • Extra Credit by Andrew Clements

**** 2008/9 Grade 3 ****

  • Cracker by Cynthia Kadohata

  • The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop

  • The Landry News by Andrew Clements

  • Emmy and the Incredible Shrinking Rat by Lynne Jonell

  • Rat Heaven by Jeannie Willis

  • The Best/Worst School Yeah Ever by Barbara Robinson

  • Tiger’s Fall by Molly Bang

  • Ottoline and Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell

  • Black Nell: The Adventure of Coyote by Shirley Woods

  • Tooga: The Story of Polar Bear by Shirley Woods

  • Masterpiece by Elise Broach

**** 2007/8 Grade 3 ****

  • Regarding the Trees by Kate Klise

  • Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson

  • The Time Travellers by Linda Buckley-Archer

  • Oranges in No Man's Land by Elizabeth Laird

  • Love That Dog by Sharon Creech

  • Sun and Spoon by Kevin Henkes

  • Protecting Marie by Kevin Henkes

  • Toughboy and Sister by Kirkhill Fitzpatrick

  • Miss Happiness and Miss Flower by Rumer Godden

  • Summer of Riley by Eve Bunting

  • Meiko and the Fifth Treasure by Eleanor Coerr

  • Three on Three by Eric Walters

  • White Lily by Ting-Xing Ye

  • Horrendous Curse by Anna Fienberg

  • The Beloved Dearly by Doug Cooney

  • Toro! Toro! by Michael Morpurgo

CONTACT US

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • YouTube